North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: NORWALK RIVER          Site Location ID: GS01209710  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS137704                Client Sample ID: CONN0804ADE0004BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/09/2004  Count Finished: 08/16/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2190 Achnanthes cf. daui CLASON Foged                                         0.33      2.0
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               7.82     47.0
    2017 Achnanthes lanceolata var. haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Cleve               0.16      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               6.15     37.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.49     15.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         4.82     29.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.99      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 4.32     26.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.99      6.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.99      6.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.49      3.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    2.66     16.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               4.15     25.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.49      3.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.49      3.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.49      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.16      7.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.99     24.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.49      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.65     28.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     3.99     24.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.82     41.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.99      6.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.49      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.16      7.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             6.15     37.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.49      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   48096 Nitzschia sinuata (Thwaites in Smith) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow         0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.33      2.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.49      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     7.32     44.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.49      9.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.99      6.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.49      9.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         9.15     55.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   66055 Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt                   0.49      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.49      3.0


Report Date: 11/30/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 38, y 88; y 91
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email