North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: NORWALK R              Site Location ID: GS01209700  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS137711                Client Sample ID: CONN0804ADE0006BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/10/2004  Count Finished: 08/22/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2098 Achnanthes conspicua Mayer                                               3.16     19.0
    2017 Achnanthes lanceolata var. haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Cleve               0.16      1.0
    2252 Achnanthes sp. 1 ANS NAWQA EAM                                           0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               5.50     33.0
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.50     15.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         5.83     35.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.16      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 6.66     40.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   20010 Cyclotella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow) Van Heurck                       0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.16      7.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.50      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.83     11.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.33      8.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               1.66     10.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.83      5.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.16      7.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  4.66     28.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.83     23.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     9.66     58.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.50      9.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.83      5.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.66      4.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.83      5.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             5.16     31.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.83      5.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.00      6.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.83     17.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.83      5.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.33      8.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.50      9.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         6.50     39.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     3.83     23.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.33      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   64031 Stephanodiscus hantzschii fo. tenuis (Hustedt) Håkansson et Stoermer     0.16      1.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       0.33      2.0
   66055 Synedra parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Hustedt                   0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      4.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                1.83     11.0


Report Date: 9/16/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 87; y 91
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email