North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: CONNECTICUT R          Site Location ID: GS01184000  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS137717                Client Sample ID: CONN0804ADE0008BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/11/2004  Count Finished: 08/24/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2190 Achnanthes cf. daui CLASON Foged                                         0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.33      8.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.00      6.0
    1026 Achnanthidium exiguum var. heterovalvum (Krasske) Czarnecki              2.66     16.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.50     21.0
    1022 Achnanthidium sp. 10 NAWQA MP                                            8.00     48.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.16      7.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.50      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           1.50      9.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 5.66     34.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   20012 Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt                                      0.33      2.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    1.16      7.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.00      6.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.66      4.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.66      4.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.83     11.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 8.83     53.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      1.00      6.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     2.00     12.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     1.50      9.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.33      8.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.16      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.83      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 6.83     41.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              0.16      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 1.66     10.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             1.33      8.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.16     13.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.50      3.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.16      7.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     2.33     14.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.66     16.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.33      2.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.66     10.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.83     11.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.00     12.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.33      8.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         1.00      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.00      6.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.66     10.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.50      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.33      8.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.33      8.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 12/7/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 93          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 87; y 94
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email