North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Wise River             Site Location ID: M03WISER03  Sample Label: U1106-A
Sample ID: MO000021                Client Sample ID: U1106-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/13/2005  Count Finished: 12/12/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Erin Hagan             Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.75     78.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.25      2.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.12      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.12      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.50      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.12      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      3.75     30.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.50     12.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.25      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.25      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.87      7.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.37      3.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.12      1.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.62      5.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.12      9.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.37     19.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.62     13.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.25      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.25      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.00     24.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    0.50      4.0
   34197 Fragilaria sp. 10 NAWQA EAM                                              2.75     22.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 7.62     61.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.50      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.25      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.62      5.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.25      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.25      2.0
  209008 Gomphosphenia sp. 1 IDAHO DW                                             1.00      8.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.00      8.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.25      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.25      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.25      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.37      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.37      3.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.50      4.0
   46929 Navicula sp. 2 IDAHO SEH                                                 4.75     38.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.62      5.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.00     16.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.50      4.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       0.25      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.25      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.12      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.75      6.0
   52083 Pinnularia borealis var. rectangularis Carlson                           0.12      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.25      2.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.75      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.87      7.0
  155016 Planothidium joursacense (Héribaud) Lange-Bertalot                       0.25      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      8.0
  155028 Planothidium peragalli var. parvulum (Patrick) Andresen, Stoermer e+     0.25      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.12      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.62     13.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    21.50    172.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.50      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.37      3.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.37      3.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.25      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.25      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     9.62     77.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         1.50     12.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.37      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.25     26.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.50      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.50     20.0


Report Date: 7/25/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x102, y8; y10.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email