North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Wise River             Site Location ID: M03WISER04  Sample Label: U1107-A
Sample ID: MO000022                Client Sample ID: U1107-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/13/2005  Count Finished: 12/13/2005
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Erin Hagan             Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.62     61.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.87     15.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.25     10.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.75      6.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.50      4.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.75      6.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.50      4.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.12      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.50     12.0
   28001 Diatomella balfouriana Greville                                          0.12      1.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                 0.25      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     3.00     24.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     4.00     32.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.12      1.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.25      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.25      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.12      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.12      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.12      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      8.0
   34197 Fragilaria sp. 10 NAWQA EAM                                              1.37     11.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 7.62     61.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.50     12.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.12      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.37      3.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      4.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.12      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.75      6.0
  209008 Gomphosphenia sp. 1 IDAHO DW                                             3.62     29.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.00      8.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             1.75     14.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.00      8.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      8.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.25      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.25      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.12      1.0
   46912 Navicula sp. 1 Idaho DW                                                  0.25      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.12      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     4.37     35.0
   48276 Nitzschia draveillensis Coste et Ricard                                  0.25      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.37     19.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.62      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.25      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.12      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.25      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.00      8.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.25     10.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.25      2.0
   48393 Nitzschia wuellerstorffii Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Kram+     0.12      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.25      2.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.50      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.12      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.37      3.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.37      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.87     23.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.75      6.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.62      5.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.25      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.37      3.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.25      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.25      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    22.75    182.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.75      6.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.25      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.37     35.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 1.37     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.37     27.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.50     20.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.12      1.0


Report Date: 3/5/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x100, y8.1; y10.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email