North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Sabine River           Site Location ID: TE4     Sample Label: TE4J2005
Sample ID: TE002455                Client Sample ID: TE-4J-2005
Date Sample Collected: 10/25/2005  Count Finished: 05/03/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
  204010 Adlafia sp. 1 SABINE MORALES                                             0.20      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.60      3.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.00      5.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.40      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.40      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.20      1.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.80      4.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.80      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          7.00     35.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                1.00      5.0
  197004 Diadesmis laevissima (Cleve) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.20      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.20      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.20      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.40      2.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.80      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.60      3.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.20      1.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.20      1.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            0.40      2.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                10.20     51.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          1.80      9.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.20      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.40      2.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.20      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                2.60     13.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.40      7.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                7.00     35.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.80      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.20      1.0
   46959 Navicula geronimensis Potapova in Potapova and Charles                   9.60     48.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.80      4.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.40      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.20      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            3.00     15.0
   46904 Navicula riediana Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in U. Rumrich, Lange-Be+     0.60      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              3.80     19.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                2.60     13.0
   46981 Navicula sp. 1 SABINE MORALES                                            0.20      1.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.40      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              2.00     10.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     2.00     10.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.80      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.20      6.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.20      1.0
   48133 Nitzschia biacrula Hohn et Hellerman                                     3.40     17.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               8.20     41.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.60      3.0
   48383 Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                         0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.80      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.80      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.00      5.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.40      2.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.40      2.0
   48237 Nitzschia valdecostata Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                        0.40      2.0
   53002 Plagiotropis lepidoptera var. proboscidea (Cleve) Reimer in Patrick+     0.20      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.80      4.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.20      1.0
   60002 Skeletonema potamos (Weber) Hasle in Hasle and Evensen                   2.60     13.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     3.40     17.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     1.20      6.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.20      1.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.20      1.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                3.00     15.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.20      1.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.20      1.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     1.20      6.0


Report Date: 7/2/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 41, y 88; y 99
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email