North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Edisto River           Site Location ID: GS02174175  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS152724                Client Sample ID: SANT0605ARE0004BA
Date Sample Collected: 06/27/2005  Count Finished: 01/31/2006
Subsample ID: DT2                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2177 Achnanthes exigua var. elliptica Hustedt                                 0.33      2.0
    2129 Achnanthes lemmermannii Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.00     12.0
    1025 Achnanthidium exiguum var. constrictum (Grunow) Andresen, Stoermer +     0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.16      7.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.50      3.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.33      2.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            2.33     14.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            4.00     24.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.83      5.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   21014 Craticula minusculoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 1.00      6.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.50      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     2.00     12.0
  197003 Diadesmis gallica Smith                                                  0.33      2.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           3.50     21.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          6.50     39.0
   33040 Eunotia pectinalis var. minor (Kützing) Rabenhorst                       1.16      7.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              1.66     10.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          1.33      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     3.83     23.0
   35001 Frustulia rhomboides (Ehrenberg) deToni                                  1.00      6.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.66      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.66      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       2.16     13.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.66     16.0
   38011 Gyrosigma nodiferum (Grunow) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                0.33      2.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.50      3.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
  211004 Mayamaea atomus var. permitis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                   0.83      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   93165 Navicula cf. kriegerii NAWQA KM Krasske                                  1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            8.66     52.0
   46663 Navicula exilis Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.33      8.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   46035 Navicula laterostrata Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.16      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     6.16     37.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.66      4.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.66      4.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.66      4.0
   46107 Navicula tantula Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46279 Navicula wallacei Reimer                                                 0.66      4.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   47990 Neidium sp. 1 ?                                                          0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.16      1.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   92001 Nupela sp. 1 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                          0.66      4.0
   92005 Nupela sp. 5 NAWQA KM                                                    3.33     20.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       1.00      6.0
  155012 Planothidium distinctum (Messikommer) Lange-Bertalot                     0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   1.66     10.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.50      9.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.33      8.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       8.16     49.0
   62032 Stauroneis agrestis Petersen                                             0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.83      5.0


Report Date: 9/21/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email