North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Willow Creek           Site Location ID: MC01WILWC02  Sample Label: C0510-A
Sample ID: MO000236                Client Sample ID: C0510-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/14/2004  Count Finished: 06/21/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Erin Hagan             Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.87     31.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     1.12      9.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.12      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.00      8.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.50      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.50     12.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.87      7.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.50     12.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.25      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.75      6.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.12      9.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.75      6.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.25      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.37     11.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.25      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.37      3.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    0.75      6.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.25      2.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.25      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.75     30.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.37      3.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.62      5.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.12      1.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.75      6.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.12      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.25      2.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.25      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.75     14.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.50      4.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.00      8.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.12      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.37      3.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.25      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.25      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.87     15.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.37      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.37      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.50     12.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.25     18.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.25     18.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     4.37     35.0
   46865 Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.75      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.25      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.25      2.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.75      6.0
   46560 Navicula subrhynchocephala Hustedt                                       0.87      7.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.50      4.0
   47082 Neidium binodeforme Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot                0.12      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.25      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.75      6.0
   48040 Nitzschia alpina Hustedt                                                 0.25      2.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.50      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.37     11.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     9.00     72.0
   48276 Nitzschia draveillensis Coste et Ricard                                  0.75      6.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.25     10.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.12      9.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.75      6.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.25      2.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.62      5.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.75      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        4.12     33.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.87      7.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        3.50     28.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.25     10.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.62      5.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.12      1.0
   48382 Nitzschia perspicua Cholnoky                                             0.25      2.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.25      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.75      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.75      6.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.75      6.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.62      5.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               0.25      2.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.50      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     8.62     69.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.75     30.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.00      8.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.37     19.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.87      7.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.62      5.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.25      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.62      5.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.25      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.50     12.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.25      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.75      6.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.25     10.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.12      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.12      1.0
   66059 Synedra ulna var. oxyrhynchus (Kützing) Van Heurck                       0.25      2.0


Report Date: 5/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 97          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x101.1, y7.8; y11.8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email