North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Cache Creek            Site Location ID: MC04CACHC20  Sample Label: C0599-A
Sample ID: MO000265                Client Sample ID: C0599-A
Date Sample Collected: 09/25/2004  Count Finished: 06/30/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.87      7.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          17.50    140.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.62      5.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  1.00      8.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.25      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.37      3.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.37      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.12      9.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     1.87     15.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.25      2.0
   23116 Cymbella lapponica Grunow in Cleve                                       0.12      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            3.12     25.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.62      5.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.00      8.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.37      3.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.62     13.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.25      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    1.12      9.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.75      6.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.50     20.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.75      6.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.12      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.62      5.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.12      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.50      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.50      4.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.25      2.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  6.87     55.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.75      6.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.12      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.25      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            2.37     19.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.62      5.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.25      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.25      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            3.62     29.0
  209008 Gomphosphenia sp. 1 IDAHO DW                                             2.50     20.0
  209004 Gomphosphenia tackei (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                            0.25      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.25     10.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.87      7.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.50     12.0
   93188 Navicula arctotenelloides Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Lange-Bert+     0.25      2.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.25      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      8.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.25      2.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.25      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.37      3.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.50     12.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.25      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.37      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.87     15.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.25      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.25      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.12      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.12      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.25      2.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.25      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.12      9.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.25     18.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.12      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.75      6.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.12      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.37      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.75     38.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.62     13.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.37      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.37     11.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.50      4.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            2.50     20.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.12     17.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                             12.87    103.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.75      6.0


Report Date: 2/28/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 37, y 88; y 93
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email