North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Mill Creek             Site Location ID: MC04MILLC01  Sample Label: C0629-A
Sample ID: MO000278                Client Sample ID: C0629-A
Date Sample Collected: 08/12/2004  Count Finished: 07/06/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Erin Hagan             Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.62     29.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.25      2.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.25      2.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.87      7.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.37      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.25      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.62      5.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.25      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.25      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.37     11.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+    21.87    175.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          3.62     29.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.12      1.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.25      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.25      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.37      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.62      5.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.12      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.12      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     8.37     67.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.75     22.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 7.12     57.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.25      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.12      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.37      3.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.25      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.12      1.0
   37304 Gomphonema parvulum fo. saprophilum Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in +     0.12      1.0
  209006 Gomphosphenia aff. minutissimum Idaho DW                                 0.50      4.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.37      3.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.62      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.12      9.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.25      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.25      2.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.25      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.37      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      8.62     69.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.25     10.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.62      5.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 1.12      9.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      1.12      9.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.37      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.50      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     4.00     32.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.37      3.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.37      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.87      7.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.12      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.12      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.12      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.37      3.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.87     15.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          10.50     84.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.37      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.75     22.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.12      9.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.62      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.37      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.50      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.62      5.0
  172007 Staurosira elliptica (Schumann) Williams et Round                        0.12      1.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.12      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.75      6.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.37      3.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.12      1.0
   66812 Synedra sp. 14 EH MONT DEQ                                               0.12      1.0
   66820 Synedra sp. 7 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.37      3.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.12      1.0


Report Date: 1/16/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x102, y7.9; y10.1
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email