North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Willow Creek           Site Location ID: MC05WILLC30  Sample Label: C0536-A
Sample ID: MO000302                Client Sample ID: C0536-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/14/2004  Count Finished: 07/13/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Erin Hagan             Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.25      2.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.62     61.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      4.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               4.75     38.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.25     10.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.62      5.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.12      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.75     14.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.62     21.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 5.00     40.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+    14.75    118.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.62      5.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.37      3.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.62      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.25     10.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.87     15.0
  203011 Encyonopsis minuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                       0.25      2.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         0.12      1.0
   34074 Fragilaria pinnata var. subcapitata Frenguelli                           1.00      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.62     21.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.50      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.00      8.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.75      6.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.25      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.62     13.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.25      2.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.25      2.0
   37348 Gomphonema sp. 1 MONTANA HAGAN                                           0.75      6.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.25      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.12      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.25      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.75      6.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.25      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.62      5.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.12      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         2.37     19.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.25     18.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.25     10.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      2.75     22.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.62      5.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.87      7.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.75     22.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.87     15.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.50      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.25      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.25      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.87     23.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      8.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.75     14.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.00      8.0
  186014 Psammothidium lacus-vulcani (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Bukhtiyarov+     1.00      8.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.12      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.12     33.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          4.12     33.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.25     10.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.50      4.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.25      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.12     17.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         1.50     12.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 1.62     13.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.25      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.50     20.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.25      2.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     1.12      9.0


Report Date: 2/29/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x100, y7.3; y8.8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email