North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: North Creek            Site Location ID: MC05NRTHC10  Sample Label: C0502-A
Sample ID: MO000288                Client Sample ID: C0502-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/07/2004  Count Finished: 07/13/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               4.50     36.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.50      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.25     10.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.25      2.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.25      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.75     14.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.25      2.0
  195008 Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Me+     0.12      1.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.12      1.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.25      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.25      2.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.37      3.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.25      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                     23.75    190.0
   28001 Diatomella balfouriana Greville                                          0.25      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.12      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.12     17.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.25      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.62      5.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.25      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.62     21.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.50     12.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     4.00     32.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.12      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.50     12.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.50     12.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       7.37     59.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.12      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.62     13.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.12      1.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  0.12      1.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.25      2.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    2.50     20.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      1.00      8.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.12      1.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.25      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.37     11.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.87      7.0
  209008 Gomphosphenia sp. 1 IDAHO DW                                             8.25     66.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.37      3.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             1.37     11.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.12      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     3.75     30.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.87     15.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.50      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.25      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.75     14.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.25      2.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.25      2.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.75      6.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.75     14.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.25      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.75      6.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.25      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.12      9.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           7.12     57.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.87      7.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.62      5.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.87      7.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.37      3.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.62      5.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            1.00      8.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.12      1.0


Report Date: 1/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 40, y 88; y 91
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email