North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Red Rock River         Site Location ID: MM01RDRKR02  Sample Label: U1064-A
Sample ID: MO000342                Client Sample ID: U1064-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/27/2004  Count Finished: 11/01/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
   94048 Achnanthes minuscula Hustedt                                             0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.00      8.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.37      3.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.25      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.50     12.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.25      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.50      4.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.87      7.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.25      2.0
   21002 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.25      2.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.12      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.12      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.12      1.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.12      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.62      5.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.25      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.37     11.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst              22.87    183.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.25      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.75      6.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.87     15.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.00      8.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.25      2.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.25      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.25      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.12      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.62      5.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             5.50     44.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.25      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.12      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.50      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  1.00      8.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.25      2.0
   47990 Neidium sp. 1 ?                                                          0.25      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.12      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.62      5.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      4.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.25      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.12      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.25      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.75      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.37      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.62      5.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.25      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                 17.00    136.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 1.00      8.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.25      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.12      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.37     11.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.87      7.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.12      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.87      7.0
   58011 Rhopalodia rupestris (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.25      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.37      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.87     15.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.25      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          2.25     18.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     6.25     50.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     8.62     69.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         2.12     17.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.37      3.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    1.00      8.0
  175020 Staurosirella oldenburgiana (Hustedt) Morales                            0.25      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.37     43.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.25      2.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.12      1.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.12      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.12      1.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x37.6 y113.9; y109.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email