North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: McGregor Creek         Site Location ID: MC13MCGRC20  Sample Label: C0524-A
Sample ID: MO000315                Client Sample ID: C0524-A
Date Sample Collected: 09/03/2004  Count Finished: 08/10/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.37      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.74     30.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.24      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 8.73     70.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.87      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.12      1.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     1.12      9.0
   21002 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.24      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.37      3.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.62      5.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.49      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.49      4.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.24      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.24      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.99      8.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.24      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.62      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.12      9.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            2.12     17.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 7.11     57.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      1.37     11.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.49      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.99      8.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.24      2.0
   37322 Gomphonema aff. kobayasii Idaho DW Kociolek et Kingston                  0.24      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.74      6.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.12      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.74      6.0
   37194 Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     0.62      5.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.24      2.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.74      6.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.74      6.0
  209008 Gomphosphenia sp. 1 IDAHO DW                                             1.24     10.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.87      7.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.37      3.0
  130001 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.12      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               1.24     10.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                 14.98    120.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.12      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.12     17.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.49     12.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.24      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.99     24.0
   46865 Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.24      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.37     11.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.24      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.24      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.74      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     3.12     25.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.87      7.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.12      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.24      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.74      6.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.24      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.87      7.0
   52819 Pinnularia eifelana (Krammer) Krammer                                    0.37      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.12      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.99      8.0
  194012 Placoneis paraelginensis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertal+     0.62      5.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.24      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.49      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.12      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.49      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    11.86     95.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.24      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.49      4.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.24      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.62      5.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.87      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.49      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.12      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.12      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.12      9.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.87     15.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         0.99      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.49     28.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.12      1.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.24      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.37      3.0


Report Date: 4/17/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 801

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 38, y 87; y 93 Lots of fragmented valves, counted these the best I could
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email