North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Dyce Creek             Site Location ID: MM02DYCEC01  Sample Label: U1025-A
Sample ID: MO000360                Client Sample ID: U1025-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/07/2004  Count Finished: 11/01/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.50      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          17.37    139.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.75      6.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.12      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.62      5.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.37      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.25     10.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.25      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.12      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.62      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 4.37     35.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     4.37     35.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.37      3.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.25     10.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.37      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.75      6.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     1.00      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.12      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.25      2.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.12      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.12      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.50     12.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               1.37     11.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.25      2.0
   37349 Gomphonema sp. 4 IDAHO LLB                                               1.00      8.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  1.00      8.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.12      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               2.37     19.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.62      5.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     3.12     25.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     3.87     31.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.87     15.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.50     36.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.37     11.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.87     31.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.50      4.0
   93181 Navicula pseudotenelloides Krasske                                       0.12      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.25      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       2.12     17.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.25      2.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.25      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.00     16.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.25      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             4.12     33.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        3.87     31.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.25      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               1.37     11.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.25      2.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             0.25      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.25      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     1.37     11.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       2.50     20.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.25     34.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.25     26.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      4.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.75      6.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.37      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          3.50     28.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.87      7.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.50      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.25      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.12      1.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.75      6.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    1.50     12.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.50      4.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.50      4.0


Report Date: 8/10/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x39.2 y114.6; y109.6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email