North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hyalite Creek          Site Location ID: MM05HYLTC03  Sample Label: U1049-A
Sample ID: MO000385                Client Sample ID: U1049-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/29/2004  Count Finished: 11/01/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.75     22.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.12      1.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.12      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.12      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.25      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.12      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.12      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    4.12     33.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.50      4.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.75      6.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.25      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.25      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             5.37     43.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.12      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     3.37     27.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.50      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.75     30.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                2.62     21.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.25      2.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.25      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.50     36.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.12      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.12      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.12      1.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     3.37     27.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.25      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.50      4.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.75      6.0
   37348 Gomphonema sp. 1 MONTANA HAGAN                                           1.00      8.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  4.62     37.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.25      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.87      7.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.50     12.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.37      3.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.50      4.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.62     13.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.62      5.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      1.50     12.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.12      9.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     4.00     32.0
   48276 Nitzschia draveillensis Coste et Ricard                                  1.12      9.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.50     20.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.00      8.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.12      9.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.75      6.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  8.50     68.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        1.25     10.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.50      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.25      2.0
   48186 Nitzschia vermicularis (Kützing) Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                  0.25      2.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.62      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.62      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.00      8.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.62     13.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.25     10.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.25      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     2.12     17.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.37     11.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.75      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      4.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.50      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                        15.50    124.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.75      6.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                2.00     16.0


Report Date: 7/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x35.4 y114.3; y107.6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email