North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Otter Creek            Site Location ID: MY03OTTRC02  Sample Label: Y0043-A
Sample ID: MO000510                Client Sample ID: Y0043-A
Date Sample Collected: 06/07/2004  Count Finished: 11/01/2006
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sarah Hamsher          Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.50     44.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.12      1.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  7.00     56.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.25      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.37      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.75     14.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.37      3.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.87      7.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 2.25     18.0
   23806 Cymbella cf. diversistigmata Idaho DW Krammer                            0.12      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             2.12     17.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            1.25     10.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.12      1.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.25      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.12      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.12      1.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.50      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.75      6.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.50      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.25      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.12      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.12      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.62      5.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        0.37      3.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.87      7.0
   37348 Gomphonema sp. 1 MONTANA HAGAN                                           0.37      3.0
   37349 Gomphonema sp. 4 IDAHO LLB                                               0.50      4.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.12      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.12      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.62      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.75      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.25      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.75     30.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.37     11.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.50      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.37     19.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      5.37     43.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.12      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.37      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.62      5.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.25      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.37      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.25      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     6.37     51.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                    22.75    182.0
   48276 Nitzschia draveillensis Coste et Ricard                                  0.25      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.12      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.75      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        4.50     36.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   2.37     19.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             5.62     45.0
   48186 Nitzschia vermicularis (Kützing) Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                  1.62     13.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.50     12.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.25      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.50      4.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.25     10.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.62     13.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.12      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.50      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.00     16.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.50      4.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.50      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.12      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.50      4.0


Report Date: 8/4/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x37.9 y114.5; y111.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email