North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: SHINGLE CREEK          Site Location ID: GS05288705  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS160671                Client Sample ID: UMIS0806ARE0001BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/17/2006  Count Finished: 03/01/2007
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Jason Zalack           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.00      6.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.00      6.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               4.83     29.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12023 Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve                                        1.16      7.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                10.33     62.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.83      5.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                         17.83    107.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            2.50     15.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
  192010 Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                3.33     20.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.16     19.0
   37319 Gomphonema sp. 33 NAWQA EAM                                              0.33      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           1.33      8.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     3.00     18.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             1.00      6.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               3.16     19.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  6.50     39.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.66      4.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.50     15.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.16     13.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.83     29.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.66      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             2.83     17.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.00      6.0
   48174 Nitzschia reversa Smith                                                  0.16      1.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.83      5.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      6.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.00      6.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.33     14.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.50     21.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.16      7.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.50      3.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.16      1.0


Report Date: 7/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Start 100, 10 End 100, 17.6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email