North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: St. Jones River        Site Location ID: SJ_WC-1  Sample Label: WC-1_0-2cm
Sample ID: SJ000021                Client Sample ID: WC-1_0-2cm (6127)
Date Sample Collected: 09/14/2006  Count Finished: 05/17/2007
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Jason Zalack           Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2122 Achnanthes brevipes Agardh                                               0.66      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      1.0
    7011 Amphora acutiuscula Kützing                                              0.66      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      8.00     24.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      2.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   0.66      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  6.66     20.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        2.00      6.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.66      2.0
  206001 Biremis circumtexta (Meister ex Hustedt in A. Schmidt) Lange-Bertal+     1.66      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          6.00     18.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  6.33     19.0
   23102 Cymbella norvegica Grunow                                                0.66      2.0
  224002 Delphineis minutissima (Hustedt) Simonsen                                3.00      9.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.33      1.0
   30013 Diploneis interrupta (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.33      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.66      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.33      4.0
   33046 Eunotia praerupta var. bidens (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow     0.66      2.0
  115017 Fallacia sp. 1 ?                                                         9.66     29.0
  192010 Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round                      0.33      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.66      2.0
   38005 Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     1.66      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.66      2.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.33      1.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                4.66     14.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                3.00      9.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.33      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      2.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00      6.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.66      2.0
   48184 Nitzschia umbilicata Hustedt                                             0.66      2.0
  150003 Odontella aurita (Lyngbye) Agardh                                        0.66      2.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        2.33      7.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.66      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      1.0
   84001 Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                              1.00      3.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          8.66     26.0
   70025 Thalassiosira cf. lineata                                                6.66     20.0
   70020 Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve                               2.00      6.0
   70021 Thalassiosira oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Hasle                                0.33      1.0
 8947001 Trachyneis aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.66      2.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.33      1.0
  185027 Tryblionella victoriae Grunow                                            0.33      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             5.33     16.0
   89006 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 UL NAWQA WHIT KM                              0.33      1.0


Report Date: 7/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 52          Total Number Counted: 300

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email