North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: St. Jones River        Site Location ID: SJ_WC-1  Sample Label: WC-1_80-82
Sample ID: SJ000025                Client Sample ID: WC-1_80-82
Date Sample Collected: 09/14/2006  Count Finished: 05/17/2007
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Jason Zalack           Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2122 Achnanthes brevipes Agardh                                               0.66      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.33     19.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.66      5.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      2.0
   10031 Aulacoseira muzzanensis (Meister) Krammer                                0.66      2.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  4.66     14.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  3.33     10.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        4.33     13.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.33      1.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.33      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          3.00      9.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            2.66      8.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.33      1.0
   33241 Eunotia fallax var. groenlandica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel +     0.33      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.66      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      1.0
  115017 Fallacia sp. 1 ?                                                         1.00      3.0
  192010 Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round                      1.33      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.00      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.33      4.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.66      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      3.33     10.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      2.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   1.00      3.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                1.33      4.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.33      1.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                2.33      7.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00      6.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.66      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.66      2.0
  155036 Planothidium sp. 1 ?                                                     0.66      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     2.66      8.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    18.66     56.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.66      5.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.66      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    19.33     58.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.33      1.0
   66014 Synedra parasitica (Smith) Hustedt                                       1.00      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.33      1.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          1.00      3.0
   89006 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 UL NAWQA WHIT KM                              1.33      4.0


Report Date: 9/19/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 50          Total Number Counted: 300

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Start 100, 10 End 100, 12.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email