North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Plainfield Pond        Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0674  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00099                Client Sample ID: 503967
Date Sample Collected: 07/26/2007  Count Finished: 01/17/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.00     50.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.60      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.00      5.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.60      8.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.00      5.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  3.60     18.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  2.80     14.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                5.20     26.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.40      2.0
  195005 Cavinula scutiformis (Grunow ex Schmidt) Mann et Stickle in Round, +     0.40      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     2.80     14.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      7.00     35.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.40      2.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    4.80     24.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.20      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.60      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.60      8.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.60      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.20      1.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.80      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.20      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.60      8.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.80      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.20      1.0
   93180 Navicula aff. effrenata NAWQA EAM Krasske                                2.20     11.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   3.20     16.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.40      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.20      6.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         1.20      6.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.80     14.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.60      3.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.80      9.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   51001 Peronia fibula (Brébisson ex Kützing) Ross                               0.60      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
   52208 Pinnularia gibba var. linearis Hustedt                                   0.40      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.80      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.00      5.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.00     10.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.60      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.80      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round        13.00     65.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                1.20      6.0
   62020 Stauroneis stodderi Greenleaf in Lewis                                   0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      5.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.00     10.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.20      1.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.80      4.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.80     14.0


Report Date: 9/23/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 2, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email