North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Tomhegan Pond          Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-ELS:1E2-027  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00095                Client Sample ID: 506817
Date Sample Collected: 08/14/2007  Count Finished: 01/17/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.00     25.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.40      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.80      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.80      4.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.80      4.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                  16.40     82.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                               11.60     58.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.40      2.0
  195005 Cavinula scutiformis (Grunow ex Schmidt) Mann et Stickle in Round, +     0.40      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.80      4.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.20      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.40     17.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     1.80      9.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        2.00     10.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.80      4.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.80      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.00      5.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.00      5.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           0.60      3.0
   33244 Eunotia sp. 9 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.20      6.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.00      5.0
  192003 Fragilariforma constricta fo. stricta (Cleve-Euler) Poulin in Hamil+     0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.40      7.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.80      4.0
   93180 Navicula aff. effrenata NAWQA EAM Krasske                                2.00     10.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.20      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.80      4.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.20      6.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.60      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                2.00     10.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.20      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               2.80     14.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.40      7.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              2.60     13.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     2.20     11.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     2.40     12.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.20     11.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              1.40      7.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.80      9.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           1.40      7.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.20      6.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    12.40     62.0


Report Date: 9/25/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 3, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email