North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Slack Reservoir        Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1906  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00138                Client Sample ID: 513858
Date Sample Collected: 07/20/2007  Count Finished: 01/23/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          11.00     55.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.40      7.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.80      4.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                  11.00     55.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               1.40      7.0
   12037 Caloneis branderii (Hustedt) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot       0.40      2.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.40      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.20      6.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.60      8.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
   23067 Cymbella hauckii Van Heurck in Hauck and Richter                         0.40      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.20      1.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           6.00     30.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.20      6.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.00      5.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.40      2.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.60      3.0
   33018 Eunotia fallax Cleve-Euler                                               0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.60      3.0
   33024 Eunotia hexaglyphis Ehrenberg                                            0.20      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.60      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      4.40     22.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.20      1.0
   33055 Eunotia serra var. diadema (Ehrenberg) Patrick                           0.20      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.80      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.80      9.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.00     15.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.20      1.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.80      4.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.60      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.20      1.0
   34141 Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse                                 4.60     23.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.40      2.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.20      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.20      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.60      8.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   38006 Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                           0.20      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.20      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.20      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.80      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.80      9.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.80      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.60      3.0
   48157 Nitzschia linearis var. tenuis (Smith) Grunow in Cleve et Grunow         0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.20      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.60      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.80      9.0
   73016 Pseudostaurosira sp. 1 NLS DME                                           1.20      6.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      1.40      7.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.80      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.40     12.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         3.60     18.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                1.60      8.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.60      3.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.00      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.40     27.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.80      4.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.80      9.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.40      2.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          1.40      7.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.20      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.60      3.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.40      2.0


Report Date: 12/8/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 92          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email