North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Wilson Run             Site Location ID: DE-EPA03-084  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000019                Client Sample ID: 0705052-024
Date Sample Collected: 05/29/2007  Count Finished: 01/11/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.16      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky              15.38     94.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             5.07     31.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.90     30.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              21.44    131.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.32      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.94     18.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.47      9.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.32      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.30      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.14      7.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
  115007 Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.43     21.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.65      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.32      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.32      2.0
   37195 Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer                                 3.43     21.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      1.30      8.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.49      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.63     10.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.29     14.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     1.30      8.0
   46693 Navicula broetzii Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                            0.32      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.49      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      5.07     31.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.92     24.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.72     35.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.49      3.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.81      5.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.49      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.32      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.81      5.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.32      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.12     13.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.76     23.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.32      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.81      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.81      5.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.32      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.65      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.32      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.32      2.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 611

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email