North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: ELM CREEK              Site Location ID: GS05287890  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS168157                Client Sample ID: UMIS0807ADE0062BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/10/2007  Count Finished: 02/26/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: DTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.16     13.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         3.16     19.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.66      4.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         2.66     16.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.16      7.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.16      7.0
   12023 Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve                                        0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.66      4.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            5.50     33.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.66     28.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    3.00     18.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          5.33     32.0
   22005 Cymatopleura solea var. apiculata (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard             0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    3.00     18.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.66      4.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            2.66     16.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.66     34.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.50      9.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.33      8.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  4.16     25.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.16      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.83      5.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 2.16     13.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.83     17.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.33      8.0
   46069 Navicula seminuloides Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        1.83     11.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.83      5.0
   47082 Neidium binodeforme Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot                0.66      4.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.16      7.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             1.16      7.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.50      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.16     19.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.16      1.0
   48027 Nitzschia pumila Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.50      9.0
  194008 Placoneis gastrum (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                              0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.33     20.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
   98002 Psammodictyon constrictum (Gregory) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.50      3.0
   73011 Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales          1.33      8.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         5.16     31.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.33      2.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              4.83     29.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         3.50     21.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/26/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row1x138.6,y13.1,y19.2 ;
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email