North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Fish Creek             Site Location ID: GS13016450  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GSWY026                 Client Sample ID: A-W-ck 1000
Date Sample Collected: 07/12/2007  Count Finished: 04/03/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2176 Achnanthes minutissima var. jackii (Rabenhorst) Lange-Bertalot et R+     8.83     53.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         8.16     49.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.50      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    3.00     18.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.16      1.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.33      2.0
   23078 Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                            39.16    235.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.00      6.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.33      8.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     1.83     11.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
  110032 Encyonema sinicum Krammer                                                0.33      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.50      3.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.66     10.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.16     13.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      1.16      7.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       3.66     22.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.00      6.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        5.33     32.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.33      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 1.66     10.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      6.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.83      5.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.83     11.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.83     11.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         0.66      4.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 2.00     12.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.00      6.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.66      4.0


Report Date: 10/1/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 50          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 2, y 5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email