North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: OLALLA CREEK           Site Location ID: GS12072660  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS172260                Client Sample ID: PUGT0807ARE0034BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/02/2007  Count Finished: 04/14/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Kalina Manoylov        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.50     51.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.83      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.66     10.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            4.16     25.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                          22.33    134.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.50     15.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.83     17.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     1.66     10.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.33      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.83     11.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.66      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.50      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.33      8.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.50      9.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.00     18.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.33      8.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     7.00     42.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.00     18.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46107 Navicula tantula Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     3.16     19.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.00      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.50      9.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.50      3.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             1.00      6.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.16      1.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.33      2.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.66      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.50      3.0
  194001 Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metz+     0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.83      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.33     14.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           7.33     44.0
  155010 Planothidium robustum (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.00      6.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.00      6.0
  170005 Sellaphora pupula var. rectangularis (Gregory) Mereschkowsky             0.33      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 12/2/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row1x138,y13.4,y25.7 ;
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email