North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Long Pond              Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1222  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00141                Client Sample ID: 504277
Date Sample Collected: 07/31/2007  Count Finished: 05/06/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.80     34.0
    1052 Achnanthidium minutissimum capitate morph (Kützing) Czarnecki            1.80      9.0
    1051 Achnanthidium minutissimum linear lanceolate no stauros (Kützing) C+     0.40      2.0
    1053 Achnanthidium minutissimum linear-lanceolate with stauros (Kützing)+     0.20      1.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.20      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.00      5.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.20      1.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.60      3.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.80      4.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     1.00      5.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.80      9.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.80      4.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.20      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.80      4.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            5.80     29.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      2.40     12.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          10.40     52.0
  110008 Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer                                   0.60      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.80      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.40      2.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.20      1.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.60      3.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34086 Fragilaria exigua Grunow                                                 7.40     37.0
   34088 Fragilaria nanana Lange-Bertalot                                         2.20     11.0
   34027 Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt in Schmidt         2.20     11.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.80      4.0
   34141 Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse                                 3.40     17.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.20      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.80      4.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.60      3.0
   38006 Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                           0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.60      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   4.20     21.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.80      4.0
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.20      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      5.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.40      2.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.60      3.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
  186010 Psammothidium altaicum Bukhtiyarova in Bukhtiyarova and Round            0.20      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.40      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.20      1.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.60      8.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.60      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.20      1.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                1.80      9.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.40      7.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                     14.20     71.0
   66018 Synedra rumpens var. familiaris (Kützing) Hustedt                        1.60      8.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.60      8.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          1.00      5.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.80      4.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.40      2.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             2.20     11.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 12/5/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Many brocken valves, hard to count
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email