North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Little Simer Pond      Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0993  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00241                Client Sample ID: 517518
Date Sample Collected: 09/20/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
    2991 Achnanthes sp. 2 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.40      7.0
    8003 Anomoeoneis serians (Brébisson ex Kützing) Cleve                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.40     17.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.20      1.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 5.40     27.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.80      4.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.80      4.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   1.20      6.0
   10990 Aulacoseira sp. 1 ?                                                      0.20      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   2.40     12.0
   18018 Brachysira elliptica Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                         1.80      9.0
   18009 Brachysira neoexilis Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Moser          1.20      6.0
   18017 Brachysira sp. 1 ?                                                       0.80      4.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               2.40     12.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.40      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      9.80     49.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    1.40      7.0
   23101 Cymbella incerta (Grunow in Cleve and Möller) Cleve                      0.40      2.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.80      4.0
   23991 Cymbella sp. 2 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.20      1.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.40      2.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          15.80     79.0
  110008 Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer                                   1.20      6.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.20      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.20      1.0
   33004 Eunotia bidentula Smith                                                  0.20      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.80      4.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     0.20      1.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     1.40      7.0
   33007 Eunotia carolina Patrick                                                 0.20      1.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            1.00      5.0
   33018 Eunotia fallax Cleve-Euler                                               0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33023 Eunotia hemicyclus (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                        0.60      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     1.20      6.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.40      2.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.20      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.80      4.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          1.00      5.0
   33991 Eunotia sp. 2 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   2.00     10.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.60      3.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.60      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.20      1.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  1.00      5.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.80      4.0
   35007 Frustulia pseudomagaliesmontana Camburn et Charles                       1.60      8.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            3.20     16.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.20      1.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   37012 Gomphonema subtile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.20      1.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         1.40      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.20      1.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.60      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.20      6.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.60      3.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.20      1.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
   47990 Neidium sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.80      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.80      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
   52184 Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                               0.40      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.60      3.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.20      1.0
  186014 Psammothidium lacus-vulcani (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Bukhtiyarov+     0.40      2.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.40      2.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                2.20     11.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      5.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     0.20      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.20      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.80      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   62064 Stauroneis gracillima Hustedt                                            0.60      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.20      1.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.60      3.0
   63006 Stenopterobia densestriata (Hustedt) Krammer                             0.20      1.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.60      3.0
   65991 Surirella sp. 2 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.20      6.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.20      1.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               2.80     14.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.40      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.60      3.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.20      1.0
   89892 Undetermined Pennate sp. 3 ?                                             0.40      2.0


Report Date: 12/9/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 111          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email