North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Long Lake              Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0401  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00274                Client Sample ID: 513087
Date Sample Collected: 08/27/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.20      6.0
    1052 Achnanthidium minutissimum capitate morph (Kützing) Czarnecki            0.60      3.0
    7990 Amphora sp. 1 ?                                                          0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             7.60     38.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     14.00     70.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                 10.00     50.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.20      1.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.20      1.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.60      3.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.80      4.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.40      2.0
   20990 Cyclotella sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                           11.00     55.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.80      4.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           5.20     26.0
  110008 Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer                                   0.20      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.20     11.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            7.00     35.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 4.40     22.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                11.20     56.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.20      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.40      2.0
   73002 Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round          1.00      5.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.60      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      5.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.20     21.0
   64017 Stephanodiscus alpinus Hustedt                                           0.80      4.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     2.20     11.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.40      2.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.60      3.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.20      1.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          3.80     19.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            1.20      6.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.40      2.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      2.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.20      1.0
   89892 Undetermined Pennate sp. 3 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 5/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 50          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email