North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Middle Branc     Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1558  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00277                Client Sample ID: 508818
Date Sample Collected: 09/12/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.60      3.0
    2991 Achnanthes sp. 2 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.80      9.0
    1052 Achnanthidium minutissimum capitate morph (Kützing) Czarnecki            0.80      4.0
    1054 Achnanthidium minutissimum narrow linear morph (Kützing) Czarnecki       0.80      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    8002 Anomoeoneis follis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                     0.20      1.0
    8006 Anomoeoneis styriaca (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et a+     1.40      7.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.20     11.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.20      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.40     32.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.60      3.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.20      1.0
   10990 Aulacoseira sp. 1 ?                                                      0.40      2.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.40      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   1.00      5.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.60      8.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     1.60      8.0
   18009 Brachysira neoexilis Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Moser          0.40      2.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               2.40     12.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     1.00      5.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      3.80     19.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.20      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    1.00      5.0
   23101 Cymbella incerta (Grunow in Cleve and Möller) Cleve                      2.00     10.0
   30002 Diploneis finnica (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           3.20     16.0
  110008 Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer                                   0.60      3.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.60      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.60      3.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.40      2.0
  203014 Encyonopsis descripta (Hustedt) Krammer                                  0.20      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.60      3.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.80      4.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              0.60      3.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                0.40      2.0
   34099 Fragilaria elliptica Schumann                                            0.20      1.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.80      4.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.60      3.0
   44039 Melosira distans var. humilis Cleve-Euler                                0.20      1.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          1.00      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.80      4.0
   93186 Navicula witkowskii Lange-Bertalot, Iserentant et Metzeltin in Witk+     0.40      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.60      3.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     1.20      6.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.20      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.20      1.0
   52199 Pinnularia acoricola Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.80      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.40      7.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.00      5.0
   52184 Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                               0.20      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.80      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.20      1.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              1.20      6.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.20      1.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.20      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.60      8.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         8.20     41.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            1.20      6.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
   62019 Stauroneis staurolineata Reimer                                          0.20      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    13.80     69.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.60      3.0
   63006 Stenopterobia densestriata (Hustedt) Krammer                             0.20      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          0.60      3.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                              11.20     56.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      2.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.60      3.0
   89892 Undetermined Pennate sp. 3 ?                                             0.40      2.0


Report Date: 12/5/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 98          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email