North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pushineer Pond         Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-NELP-2155  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00275                Client Sample ID: 511098
Date Sample Collected: 08/29/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.60      3.0
    1052 Achnanthidium minutissimum capitate morph (Kützing) Czarnecki            1.20      6.0
    1054 Achnanthidium minutissimum narrow linear morph (Kützing) Czarnecki       0.20      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             5.80     29.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.20      1.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     1.00      5.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        1.40      7.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   6.40     32.0
   10990 Aulacoseira sp. 1 ?                                                      0.20      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     1.20      6.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.80      4.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.20      1.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.80      4.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.80      9.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            8.40     42.0
   20085 Cyclotella tripartita Håkansson                                          3.60     18.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            4.40     22.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           9.20     46.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.00     10.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.40      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.20      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.60      3.0
   44039 Melosira distans var. humilis Cleve-Euler                                1.40      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.80      4.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.60      3.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.20      1.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.40      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            1.40      7.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.80      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.40      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.20      6.0
   73002 Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round          4.00     20.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.80      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.20      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    19.80     99.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      8.00     40.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.20      1.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          0.40      2.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               1.80      9.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.80      4.0


Report Date: 11/30/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email