North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Wrights Pond           Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0749  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00478                Client Sample ID: 506477
Date Sample Collected: 07/17/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.20      6.0
    1054 Achnanthidium minutissimum narrow linear morph (Kützing) Czarnecki       0.20      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.80      9.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.20      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      7.00     35.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     2.20     11.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.20      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.40      2.0
   21010 Craticula ambigua (Ehrenberg) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           1.00      5.0
   21019 Craticula vixnegligenda Lange-Bertalot                                   0.80      4.0
   23098 Cymbella ehrenbergii Kützing                                             1.00      5.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.20      1.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.60      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.60     13.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.80      4.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     1.20      6.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.60      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.00      5.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   33246 Eunotia rhynchocephala var. satelles Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in La+     0.40      2.0
   33055 Eunotia serra var. diadema (Ehrenberg) Patrick                           0.20      1.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.40     12.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.20      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     4.00     20.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.00      5.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.00      5.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.20      6.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.60      3.0
   37991 Gomphonema sp. 2 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   38006 Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                           0.20      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.80      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.40     17.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.60      3.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   3.40     17.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46943 Navicula radiosiola Lange-Bertalot                                       0.40      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.20     11.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   46993 Navicula sp. 4 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46994 Navicula sp. 5 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   47990 Neidium sp. 1 ?                                                          0.40      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.20      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.80      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.40      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.60      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          3.20     16.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   4.60     23.0
   52150 Pinnularia globiceps Gregory                                             0.80      4.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.60      3.0
   52198 Pinnularia lapponica Hustedt                                             0.40      2.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   52087 Pinnularia polyonca (Brébisson in Kützing) Smith                         0.40      2.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       1.00      5.0
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       1.20      6.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.60      3.0
   52184 Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                               1.20      6.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.00     20.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.40     17.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                1.00      5.0
   62048 Stauroneis nobilis Schumann                                              0.80      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.60      3.0
   62990 Stauroneis sp. 1 ?                                                       1.00      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.40     37.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.20      1.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              1.80      9.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.60      8.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.80      9.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.80      4.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.40      2.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.60      3.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.80      4.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             1.40      7.0


Report Date: 10/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 97          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Second transect 2 mm right; 3rd transect 2 mm right of second
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email