North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Island Pond            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0038  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00043                Client Sample ID: 505568
Date Sample Collected: 07/12/2007  Count Finished: 01/14/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.60      3.0
    2032 Achnanthes nodosa A. Cleve                                               0.40      2.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.00      5.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
    7058 Amphora fogediana Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot                  0.20      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.40      7.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     15.80     79.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       6.40     32.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  0.20      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.20      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.40      2.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.40      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.40      2.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.20      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                     13.00     65.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          1.00      5.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.20     16.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.40      2.0
  203014 Encyonopsis descripta (Hustedt) Krammer                                  0.40      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.40      2.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.20      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.60      3.0
   33244 Eunotia sp. 9 NAWQA EAM                                                  0.60      3.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        3.60     18.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.80      4.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.40      2.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    1.20      6.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   93182 Navicula sp. 29 NAWQA EAM                                                1.40      7.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.60      3.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   2.80     14.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                1.80      9.0
   74001 Orthoseira roeseana (Rabenhorst) OMeara                                  1.20      6.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
   52195 Pinnularia gibba var. mesogongyla (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                    0.40      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.60      3.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.40      2.0
  186012 Psammothidium didymum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                    0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.60      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      5.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.00     15.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.60      3.0
   73015 Pseudostaurosira polonica Morales et Edlund                              0.60      3.0
   73002 Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round          0.80      4.0
   73006 Pseudostaurosira robusta (Fusey) Williams et Round                       0.20      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.40      7.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.40      7.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          3.20     16.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.60      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.40     17.0
  175002 Staurosirella lapponica (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Round         0.80      4.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.40      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.80      9.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          1.20      6.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     6.40     32.0


Report Date: 1/29/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 3, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email