North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Spring Lake            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-ELS:1E1-052  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00120                Client Sample ID: 509038
Date Sample Collected: 08/07/2007  Count Finished: 03/07/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.60      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.60     18.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.60     18.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       4.20     21.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 4.40     22.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  1.20      6.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  9.20     46.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.80      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
  195005 Cavinula scutiformis (Grunow ex Schmidt) Mann et Stickle in Round, +     0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      3.80     19.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        2.00     10.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     22.80    114.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.60      3.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.80      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.60      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.20      6.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        2.40     12.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.40      2.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.40      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.20     11.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  1.20      6.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.80      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.20      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   1.00      5.0
  186012 Psammothidium didymum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                    1.60      8.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.80      9.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     7.00     35.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.80      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.60      8.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.80      4.0
   63011 Stenopterobia planctonica Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                    0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    11.20     56.0


Report Date: 5/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 54          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 5, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email