North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Kettle Brook Reser     Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1122  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00113                Client Sample ID: 507368
Date Sample Collected: 07/26/2007  Count Finished: 03/06/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     8.60     43.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.40     47.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                13.60     68.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  0.20      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.60      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.60      3.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.60      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      4.20     21.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.20      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.60     13.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.60      8.0
   34206 Fragilaria distans (Grunow in Van Heurck) Bukhtiyarova                   0.40      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.40      2.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  2.60     13.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.20      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.40      7.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.20      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.20      6.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.40      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  1.20      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.80      9.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.60      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.80      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.60      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.20      1.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.40      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.80      4.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.40      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.40      2.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.80      9.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.80      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     5.60     28.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.20      1.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.80      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.00     10.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.40      7.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.80      9.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.20     36.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.00     20.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.40      2.0
   63011 Stenopterobia planctonica Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                    0.20      1.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.40      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.00      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.60      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.60     13.0


Report Date: 6/24/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 5, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email