North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Little Big Wood Pond   Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0918  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00168                Client Sample ID: 506858
Date Sample Collected: 08/14/2007  Count Finished: 03/14/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     4.60     23.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.20     21.0
  204007 Adlafia multnomahii Morales et M. Le                                     0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.00     15.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.80      4.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 5.20     26.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  5.60     28.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.80      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.80      9.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.80      4.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      2.60     13.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        2.20     11.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     30.20    151.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.20      6.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.20      6.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.40      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.20      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.80      9.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.60      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.20      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.60      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.20      1.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                0.20      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.20      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.20      1.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.20      1.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.80      4.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   2.20     11.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.80      4.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.60      3.0
  186004 Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round             0.80      4.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.80      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.60      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.40      7.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.60      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.40      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.20      1.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.60      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.00      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    11.20     56.0


Report Date: 11/30/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 109, y 5, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email