North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Long Pond, Chain o     Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1174  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00169                Client Sample ID: 508297
Date Sample Collected: 08/15/2007  Count Finished: 03/14/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2040 Achnanthes flexella var. alpestris Brun                                  0.40      2.0
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     3.60     18.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.80     29.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.00     15.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 4.40     22.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  0.20      1.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  4.80     24.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                2.60     13.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.40      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     1.20      6.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.20      1.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        1.20      6.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.40      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      6.20     31.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        0.20      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.80      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.40      2.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.80     14.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.20      1.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            0.40      2.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.40      2.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.40      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.20      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.40      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.20      1.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.60      3.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.20      1.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   2.60     13.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.20      1.0
  186012 Psammothidium didymum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                    0.60      3.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     2.40     12.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.40      2.0
  186004 Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round             1.20      6.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.40      2.0
   73002 Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round          0.40      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.60      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.20      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.20      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
   66817 Synedra sp. 1 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.00      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    39.20    196.0


Report Date: 1/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 98, y 4, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email