North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Tilden Pond            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-NELP-1041  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00143                Client Sample ID: 509947
Date Sample Collected: 08/01/2007  Count Finished: 03/11/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.80      4.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     6.40     32.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.80     19.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.40      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.20      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 6.40     32.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  1.20      6.0
   10022 Aulacoseira sp. 1 NLS EAM                                                3.40     17.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  3.60     18.0
   18011 Brachysira aponina Kützing                                               0.80      4.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.80      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.80      9.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.20      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.80      4.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.80      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.40      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.00     15.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.20      6.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.60      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.00      5.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.40      7.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.00      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          4.20     21.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.80      9.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.40      2.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  1.60      8.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.20      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.80     14.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.80      9.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            0.60      3.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.20      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.80      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.40      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.20     11.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.80      9.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.60      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.20      1.0
   46467 Navicula vaucheriae Petersen                                             0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   47028 Neidium hitchcockii (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                    0.20      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.80      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            1.20      6.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   2.00     10.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.20      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.80      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.60      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.40     17.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       1.00      5.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     0.40      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.80      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.20      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.80      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.60     13.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                1.00      5.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.80      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.20     36.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.00      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.40      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     3.40     17.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.40      2.0


Report Date: 6/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 109, y 4, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email