North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Wallum Lake            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0754  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00157                Client Sample ID: 505447
Date Sample Collected: 07/02/2007  Count Finished: 03/12/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.20      6.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.80      9.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  0.40      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                 22.40    112.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   2.20     11.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                2.00     10.0
   18003 Brachysira serians (Brébisson) Round et Mann                             0.40      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.40      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.60      3.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      7.60     38.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     32.40    162.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.80      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.60      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33023 Eunotia hemicyclus (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                        0.60      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.40      7.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.20      1.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.60      3.0
  192010 Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.80      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.40      7.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.80      4.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   48049 Nitzschia amphibioides Hustedt                                           0.20      1.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.20      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.60      3.0
   51001 Peronia fibula (Brébisson ex Kützing) Ross                               0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.20      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.60      3.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  2.20     11.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     9.20     46.0


Report Date: 1/16/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 51          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 109, y 3, y 6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email