North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Adder Pond             Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0050  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00177                Client Sample ID: 508678
Date Sample Collected: 07/02/2007  Count Finished: 03/16/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.40      7.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.80      4.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.60      8.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       1.00      5.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.20      6.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  0.40      2.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  1.20      6.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  4.20     21.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.40      7.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.80      4.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.20      1.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      4.80     24.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.60      3.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     14.20     71.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.40      7.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.60      8.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.40     12.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.80      4.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  1.20      6.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.20      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.20      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.40      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.60      3.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  2.00     10.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.40      7.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.20      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.80      4.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   2.20     11.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.40      2.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          4.20     21.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   2.80     14.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
  194001 Placoneis abiskoensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metz+     0.40      2.0
  194009 Placoneis placentula (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                           0.40      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.00      5.0
  186004 Psammothidium lauenburgianum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round             0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.40      2.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  1.40      7.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    10.60     53.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.80      4.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.20      6.0
  170008 Sellaphora americana (Ehrenberg) Mann                                    0.20      1.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.60      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     2.20     11.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.60      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.20      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.20      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              2.80     14.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                1.80      9.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.20      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.80      9.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.20      6.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.20      1.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     4.00     20.0


Report Date: 9/27/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 4, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email