North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Adder Pond             Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0050  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00176                Client Sample ID: 508677
Date Sample Collected: 07/02/2007  Count Finished: 03/16/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.20      6.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.20      1.0
  204007 Adlafia multnomahii Morales et M. Le                                     0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.80     19.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 2.00     10.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  1.40      7.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  0.40      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                 13.40     67.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.60      8.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      3.60     18.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.20      1.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.80      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             1.00      5.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     10.00     50.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.40      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.00      5.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.40      2.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              2.80     14.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.40      7.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.40      2.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            1.60      8.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  3.20     16.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               5.20     26.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.60     13.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.60      3.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.40      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.80      4.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.60      3.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   2.40     12.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.40      2.0
   51001 Peronia fibula (Brébisson ex Kützing) Ross                               0.40      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.60      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.80      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.80      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.60      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.40      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    12.80     64.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.80      4.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.80      4.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.40      2.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.20      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.20      6.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.20      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.00      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     5.80     29.0


Report Date: 5/21/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 5, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email