North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Records Pond           Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0285  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00221                Client Sample ID: 504588
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2007  Count Finished: 03/19/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.60      8.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.60     53.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.60      3.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 7.20     36.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  2.40     12.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  0.20      1.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.20      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.80      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                2.40     12.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.20      6.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.60      3.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.40      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.40      7.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          2.00     10.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.60     18.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.60      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.20      6.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.80      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                         13.80     69.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               4.60     23.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            2.00     10.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.40      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.20      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.80      4.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.60      3.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.80      4.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.20      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              1.20      6.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.40      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.20      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.40      7.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.20      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   46090 Navicula vitabunda Hustedt                                               0.80      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.40      2.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.40      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.20      6.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     5.60     28.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       1.60      8.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         5.00     25.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.20      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.20      1.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.20      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.20     11.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  4.40     22.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     4.40     22.0
  185020 Tryblionella aerophila (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann        0.20      1.0


Report Date: 7/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 109, y 3, y 6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email