North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Red Mill Pond          Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0029  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00212                Client Sample ID: 505097
Date Sample Collected: 07/02/2007  Count Finished: 03/19/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.20      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.80      9.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.60      3.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       1.20      6.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               2.40     12.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                12.20     61.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.20      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.20      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.60      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.20      6.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.20      1.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.60      3.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.40      2.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.40      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.40     12.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.40      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.80      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      2.40     12.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           4.40     22.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.00      5.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.00      5.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.00      5.0
   33218 Eunotia siolii Hustedt                                                   0.40      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.40      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.60      3.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            3.40     17.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.00      5.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.60     13.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      5.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.40      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.20      1.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              1.00      5.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      5.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.20      1.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.60      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.60      3.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.40      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.60      8.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.40      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            5.40     27.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.60      3.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.40      2.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.20      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.20     16.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        1.80      9.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.80      4.0
   73002 Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round          4.20     21.0
 2509005 Pseudostaurosiropsis connecticutensis Morales                            1.00      5.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.20      1.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.60     13.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.80      9.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     7.40     37.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                     10.00     50.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.40      2.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.40      2.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             1.20      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.40      2.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 5, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email