North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Unknown Lake (Gult     Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0226  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00179                Client Sample ID: 508467
Date Sample Collected: 07/09/2007  Count Finished: 03/16/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.20      6.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             9.20     46.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  3.60     18.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  7.00     35.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.60      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.00      5.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.40      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.20      1.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     1.00      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.20      6.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.80      9.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.80      4.0
  115006 Fallacia omissa (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.20      6.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.20      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                              30.60    153.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.80      4.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.20      6.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.20      6.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                2.40     12.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.80      9.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.20      1.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          1.20      6.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              1.00      5.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.40      2.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.60     13.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.20     16.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.60      8.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.80     14.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              2.80     14.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
  175020 Staurosirella oldenburgiana (Hustedt) Morales                            3.60     18.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.80      4.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.80      9.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     4.40     22.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 46          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email