North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Mirror Lake            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0470  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00187                Client Sample ID: 507288
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2007  Count Finished: 03/19/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.40      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.80      9.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             6.60     33.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       2.80     14.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 4.00     20.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  2.40     12.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                     16.40     82.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        5.20     26.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     19.20     96.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.20      1.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        3.20     16.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            1.60      8.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.80      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.20      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.00      5.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.40      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.40      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.40      2.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.80      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.60     13.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  1.40      7.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.80      4.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.20      1.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   1.40      7.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.20      1.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.80      4.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  155016 Planothidium joursacense (Héribaud) Lange-Bertalot                       0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.20      1.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.80      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.80      4.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.00     10.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.80      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.60      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.40      7.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.60      3.0
   62803 Stauroneis sp. 8 NAWQA DW                                                0.40      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.60      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.20      6.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.20      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     6.60     33.0


Report Date: 2/3/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 4, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email