North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Long Pond              Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0610  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00193                Client Sample ID: 512018
Date Sample Collected: 08/02/2007  Count Finished: 03/21/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.20      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.60     33.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             7.80     39.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.20      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 3.20     16.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.20      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.20      6.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                0.80      4.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      6.00     30.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        1.60      8.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      2.40     12.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.60      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.40      2.0
   31002 Entomoneis ornata (Bailey) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                  0.40      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.40      7.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.00      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.80      4.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            6.60     33.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.60      3.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.00     10.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.20      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.60      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.20      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.80      4.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.60      3.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.60      3.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.20      1.0
   48173 Nitzschia pura Hustedt                                                   0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.60      3.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.60      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.20      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.60      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.20     11.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.60      8.0
   73009 Pseudostaurosira sp. 2 NAWQA EAM                                         0.40      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.20      1.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.20      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.80      4.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.20      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.80     14.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.20     11.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.20      1.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.20      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.80      9.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    23.80    119.0


Report Date: 12/8/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 6, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email