North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body:                        Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0726  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00199                Client Sample ID: 511898
Date Sample Collected: 08/14/2007  Count Finished: 03/21/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2206 Achnanthes pseudoswazi Carter                                            0.40      2.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+    15.40     77.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.60     23.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.20     16.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 5.80     29.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  2.00     10.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  2.40     12.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.20      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.40      2.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.80      4.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.60      3.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      2.60     13.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.20      1.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     1.00      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.60      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.40      2.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.80      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.40      7.0
   33170 Eunotia serra var. tetraodon Nörpel                                      0.20      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              1.40      7.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.80      9.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      5.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.40      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.80      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.20      6.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.20     11.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.20     16.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.80      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.20      1.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     1.20      6.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.20      1.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.20      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.40      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.40      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.40      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.60      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.20      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  1.00      5.0
   46861 Navicula sp. 5 SCTX MP                                                   0.40      2.0
   46467 Navicula vaucheriae Petersen                                             0.40      2.0
   46660 Navicula wildii Lange-Bertalot                                           0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.80      4.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.20      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.80      4.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.80      4.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.20      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.40      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.40      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.40      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.40      7.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.80     19.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.00      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.40      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     2.20     11.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.60      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.20      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.20     21.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.40      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.40      7.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.00      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.60      8.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     4.00     20.0


Report Date: 1/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 6, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email