North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Red Mill Pond          Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0029  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00227                Client Sample ID: 505138
Date Sample Collected: 09/11/2007  Count Finished: 04/03/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.20      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.40      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   3.00     15.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.60      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.60      3.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 1.20      6.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.60      3.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
  195010 Cavinula variostriata (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         4.60     23.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.40      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.20      1.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            0.20      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      1.40      7.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.40      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.40      2.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     2.20     11.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         2.00     10.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.60      8.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.60      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.40      7.0
  115007 Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.00      5.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            1.20      6.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       3.60     18.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+    11.00     55.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.60      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  1.80      9.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.60      3.0
   46159 Navicula festiva Krasske                                                 0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.20      1.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                1.00      5.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                              14.00     70.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.80      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.40      2.0
   48163 Nitzschia obtusa Smith                                                   7.40     37.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.20      1.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.20      1.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.60      3.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.80      4.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.20      1.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               0.40      2.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.40      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                1.60      8.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   3.40     17.0
 2505001 Pinnunavis elegans (W. Smith) Okuno                                      0.20      1.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        1.00      5.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.40      2.0
   58008 Rhopalodia acuminata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer               3.60     18.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round        11.00     55.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.80      4.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     0.40      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.00     10.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.40      2.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.40      2.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    1.20      6.0
  185040 Tryblionella plana (Smith) Pelletan                                      0.40      2.0


Report Date: 11/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 104, y 4, y 14
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email