North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Red Mill Pond          Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0029  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00226                Client Sample ID: 505358
Date Sample Collected: 09/11/2007  Count Finished: 03/22/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     5.60     28.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.60      8.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.80     14.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.80      4.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.80      9.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 3.60     18.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.20      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.00      5.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.60      3.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.40      2.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.60      3.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                2.40     12.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.40      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.00      5.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           4.20     21.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     2.00     10.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.60      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.60      8.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.60      3.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.40      2.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.60      3.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.20      6.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.00     10.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.80      4.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          1.20      6.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.80      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.20      1.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.20      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.40      2.0
   46473 Navicula ventralis Krasske                                               0.20      1.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.80      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.60      3.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   48163 Nitzschia obtusa Smith                                                   0.20      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.80      9.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           11.80     59.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.40      2.0
   48402 Nitzschia suchlandti Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.40      7.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.40      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       2.80     14.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     3.80     19.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.60      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.00     10.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                    12.80     64.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.00     20.0
   64045 Stephanodiscus binderanus var. oestrupii (Cleve-Euler) Cleve-Euler       0.60      3.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             1.40      7.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.00      5.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.00      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     3.20     16.0
   70026 Thalassiosira sp. 1 NLS EAM                                              1.40      7.0


Report Date: 12/9/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 100, y 6, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email